Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the constant development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay special attention to protecting individuals’ privacy.  Therefore, we commit to respecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Collection of personal information

  • Name and surname
  • E-mail address

The personal information that we collect is collected through our forms and by means of the interactivity established between you and our website. We also make use of, as detailed in the following section, of cookies and/or log journals to gather your information.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely :

  • Contact form
  • Website subscription form

We use this information for the following purposes :

  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected via the interactivity that can be established between yourself and our website in the following ways:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Information or for promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Rights of objection and withdrawal

We commit to offering you a right of objection and withdrawal with regards to your personal information.

The right of objection is the possibility open to a web user to refuse that their personal information be collected and used for the purposes mentioned above.

The right of withdrawal is the right of a web user to request that their personal information no longer be included in, for example, a mailing list.

In order to exercise these rights, you can contact us at :

Postal code :  J0T 1J0
E-mail : info@cochezsante.com
Telephone : 514 924-4900
Website section :   https://www.cochezsante.com/en/contact-us/

Right of access

We commit to recognizing the right of access and of rectification to the concerned persons who wish to consult, modify or write off their personal information.

You may exercise this right by contacting us at:

Postal code :  J0T 1J0
E-mail : info@cochezsante.com
Telephone : 514 924-4900
Website section :   https://www.cochezsante.com/en/contact-us/

Security

The personal information that we collect is stored in a secured environment. Our staff is obligated to respect the privacy of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL Protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – person involved
  • Network surveillance program
  • Computer backup
  • Username / password
  • Firewall

We commit ourselves to maintaining a high level of privacy by integrated the latest technological innovations allowing to ensure the privacy of your transactions.  However, since no mechanism can offer maximum security, there is always an element of risk present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We are committed to follow the legislative provisions set out in the :

Legislation: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

 

 

Share This